The 75th Annual Prince Albert Music Festival wrapped up on Sunday, March 19 with the Instrumental and Band Awards presentation at Calvary United Church. The award winners are listed below:
Band Scholarships
$100 – Optimist Club of Prince Albert, Elementary Band – John Diefenbaker Grade 6 Band
$100 – Optimist Club of Prince Albert, Junior Band – Vickers Grade 7 Band
$100 – Optimist Club of Prince Albert, Senior Band – Vincent Massey Senior Band
$100 – Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Adjudicator’s Choice, Band Open – Prairie Winds Band
$100 – Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Adjudicator’s Choice, Band Open – Vickers Grade 6 Band
$100 – Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Adjudicator’s Choice, Band Open – PACSD Grade 7 Band
$100 – PA Catholic School Division, Beginner Instrumental Award for the highest achieving beginner band –
Presented by VICE CHAIR of the BOARD OF EDUCATION Pat Hordyski – Vickers Grade 5 Band
$100 – PA Catholic School Division, Senior Band Award for the highest achieving senior band –
Presented by Pat Hordyski – PACSD Grade 8 Band
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Grade 10-12 Band – St. Mary High School Junior Band
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Grade 10-12 Band – St. Mary High School Senior Band
$100 – Saskatchewan Rivers School Division, Band Open – John Diefenbaker Senior Band
$100 – Saskatchewan Rivers School Division, Band Open – Vickers Grade 8 Band
$100 – Gord Surkan, Beginner Ensemble – PACSD Grade 6A Band
$100 – Gord Surkan, Beginner Ensemble – Vincent Massey Grade 6 Band
$85 – Gord Surkan, Beginner Ensemble – PACSD Grade 5A Band
Instrumental Scholarships
$100 – Order of Eastern Star, Woodwind Solo, 12 & under – Andrew Zentner
$90 – Order of Eastern Star, Woodwind Solo, 14 & under – Maryann Odogwu
$50 – Order of Eastern Star, Woodwind Solo, Open – Mila Eckert
$100 – Prince Albert Superannuated Teachers, Woodwind Solo, 14 & under – presented by Lorraine Brokop – Maryann Odogwu
$100 – Prince Albert Superannuated Teachers, Woodwind Solo, Open – presented by Lorraine Brokop – Mila Eckert
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Junior Brass Recognition Award – Sophia Lavoie
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Senior Brass Recognition Award – Kai Twyver
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Solo Brass, 18 & under – Rylee McKay
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Solo Percussion, Open – Shawn Manuel
$100 – Saskatchewan Rivers School Division, Jr. Brass/Woodwind Duet – Harnoor Saini & Sophia Lavoie
$100 – Saskatchewan Rivers School Division, Sr. Brass/Woodwind Duet – Leahcim Adona & Kazeha Crowe
$100 – Bohachik Memorial, Mixed Ensemble – Tyler Bird, Brooke Anderson & Mila Eckert
$100 – Bohachik Memorial, Small Ensemble, any instrumentation – Vickers Gr. 4 Music
$85 – Metro & Helen Surkan Memorial, Most promising solo performance, 12 & under – Andrew Zentner
$100 – Metro & Helen Surkan Memorial, Most promising solo performance, 14 & under – Maryann Odogwu
$100 – Metro & Helen Surkan Memorial, Most promising solo performance, 18 & under – Rylee McKay
$100 – Butler Family Foundation, Adjudicator’s Choice, Open – Kai Twyver
$75 – Saskatchewan Orchestral Association, Adjudicator’s Choice, Open – Olivia Scott