Zacharias rink remains perfect at juniors

Lucas Punkari/Daily Herald Manitoba skip Mackenzie Zacharias listens to her dad and team coach Sheldon Zacharias during a game at the Art Hauser Centre Sunday.

In their fourth game at the 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors, the Manitoba women’s team made a major statement Monday afternoon.

The rink, which is skipped by Winnipeg’s Mackenzie Zacharias, got a four-ender in the fifth end and didn’t look back as they picked up an 8-4 triumph over Quebec’s Laurie St-Georges at the Prince Albert Golf and Curling Club.

With the victory, Manitoba sits all alone in first place in Pool B with a 4-0 record, while last year’s national runner-ups are at 3-1 and in a three-way tie for second in their group with New Brunswick’s Justine Comeau and Saskatchewan’s Sara England.

England kept up her winning ways with a narrow 3-2 triumph over the Northwest Territories’ Tyanna Bain, while Comeau edged Newfoundland & Labrador’s Mackenzie Glynn in a 6-5 affair.

In Pool A competition, Alberta’s Selena Sturmay improved to 4-0 with a 7-4 win over Skylar Ackerman’s Host Team from Moose Jaw.

Meanwhile, Nova Scotia’s Kaitlyn Jones bounced back from a morning loss to British Columbia’s Sarah Daniels with a 9-4 victory over Northern Ontario’s Kira Brunton.

In the men’s event, Ontario’s Samuel Steep got things rolling with a seven-ender in the first end on his way to a 16-3 win over Nunavut’s Javen Komaksiutikask.

In the other game at the Art Hauser Centre, Nova Scotia’s Graeme Wagle cruised to a 12-3 triumph over Sawer Kaeser of the Northwest Territories.

Standings after Draw 8

Men’s

Pool A

  • British Columbia (Tyler Tardi) – 4-0
  • Saskatchewan (Rylan Kleiter) – 3-1
  • Alberta (Desmond Young) – 2-2
  • Newfoundland & Labrador (Greg Blyde) – 2-2
  • Ontario (Samuel Steep) – 2-2
  • Yukon (Trygg Jensen) – 1-3
  • Nunavut (Javen Komaksiutikask) – 0-4

Pool B

  • Manitoba (J.T. Ryan) – 3-0
  • Nova Scotia (Graeme Weagle) – 3-1
  • New Brunswick (Jack Smeltzer) – 2-1
  • Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan) – 2-1
  • Quebec (Vincent Roberge) – 1-2
  • Prince Edward Island (Tyler Smith) – 1-3
  • Northwest Territories (Sawer Kaeser) – 0-4

Women’s

Pool A

  • Alberta (Selena Sturmay) – 4-0
  • British Columbia (Sarah Daniels) – 3-1
  • Nova Scotia (Kaitlyn Jones) – 3-1
  • Northern Ontario (Kira Brunton) – 2-2
  • Ontario (Thea Coburn) – 2-2
  • Host Team (Skylar Ackerman) – 0-4
  • Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) – 0-4

Pool B

  • Manitoba (Mackenzie Zacharias) – 4-0
  • New Brunswick (Justine Comeau) – 3-1
  • Quebec (Laurie St-Georges) – 3-1
  • Saskatchewan (Sara England) – 3-1
  • Newfoundland & Labrador (Mackenzie Glynn) – 1-3
  • Northwest Territories (Tyanna Bain) – 0-4
  • Prince Edward Island (Lauren Ferguson) – 0-4

Draw 9 Schedule – 7 p.m.

Art Hauser Centre

  • Sheet A – Saskatchewan/Quebec (Women’s)
  • Sheet B – Ontario/Yukon (Men’s)
  • Sheet C – Prince Edward Island/Northwest Territories (Men’s)
  • Sheet D – British Columbia/Host Team (Women’s)
  • Sheet E – Northwest Territories/Prince Edward Island (Women’s)

Prince Albert Golf and Curling Club

  • Sheet F – Northern Ontario/Quebec (Men’s)
  • Sheet G – Alberta/Ontario (Women’s)
  • Sheet H – Manitoba/New Brunswick (Men’s)
  • Sheet I – Saskatchewan/Newfoundland & Labrador (Men’s)