Daniels hands Jones her first loss

Lucas Punkari/Daily Herald Sarah Daniels' British Columbia rink go over a shot call during their matchup with Nova Scotia Monday morning.

After dropping a 8-6 contest to Alberta’s Selena Sturmay in a matchup of unbeaten teams at the Prince Albert Golf and Curling Club Sunday night, British Columbia’s Sarah Daniels bounced back in a big way Monday morning.

In a well-played matchup, Daniels and her rink from North Delta handed defending world champion Kaitlyn Jones of Nova Scotia her first loss of the 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors in an 8-7 affair at the Art Hauser Centre.

“We were a little more focused on making the precision shots and putting the rocks exactly where we wanted them to be this morning,” Daniels said.

“There’s also quite a bit of different environment here at the arena compared to the curling club, as it has more of that nationals feel to it, which is something we like to use to our advantage.”

After giving up a steal of two to Jones in the fifth end to fall behind 4-3, Daniels bounced back by scoring a three-ender in the sixth to take a 6-4 advantage.

With the game tied at seven coming home, Daniels made a great bump-back shot on her first stone to sit two and didn’t have to throw her last as Jones’ was unable to move the shot stone out of the four-foot on a runback attempt.

“We usually like to keep things clean in the last end so I can have a bit of an easier shot on my final stone if we have the hammer,” said Daniels, who won a silver medal as the skip for British Columbia in 2016 and had a runner-up finish as the second for Kalia Van Osch two years earlier.

“When they put up the centre guard we came around and everything started to pile up there around the four foot. It was nice not to have many guards there, as it allowed us to make that shot on my first.”

The other women’s game on Monday morning saw Ontario’s Thea Coburn improve to 2-2 with a 12-3 win over Nunavut’s Sadie Pinksen.

In men’s play, Tyler Tardi and his British Columbia rink officially clinched a spot in the championship pool with a 12-4 triumph over Newfoundland & Labrador’s Greg Blyde.

Nova Scotia’s Graeme Weagle picked up a 9-7 victory over Prince Edward Island’s Tyler Smith, while Alberta’s Desmond Young cruised to a 10-2 win over the Yukon’s Trygg Jensen.

Standings after Draw 7

Men’s

Pool A

  • British Columbia (Tyler Tardi) – 4-0
  • Saskatchewan (Rylan Kleiter) – 3-1
  • Alberta (Desmond Young) – 2-2
  • Newfoundland & Labrador (Greg Blyde) – 2-2
  • Ontario (Samuel Steep) – 1-2
  • Yukon (Trygg Jensen) – 1-3
  • Nunavut (Javen Komaksiutikask) – 0-3

Pool B

  • Manitoba (J.T. Ryan) – 3-0
  • New Brunswick (Jack Smeltzer) – 2-1
  • Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan) – 2-1
  • Nova Scotia (Graeme Weagle) – 2-1
  • Quebec (Vincent Roberge) – 1-2
  • Prince Edward Island (Tyler Smith) – 1-3
  • Northwest Territories (Sawer Kaeser) – 0-3

Women’s

Pool A

  • Alberta (Selena Sturmay) – 3-0
  • British Columbia (Sarah Daniels) – 3-1
  • Northern Ontario (Kira Brunton) – 2-1
  • Nova Scotia (Kaitlyn Jones) – 2-1
  • Ontario (Thea Coburn) – 2-2
  • Host Team (Skylar Ackerman) – 0-3
  • Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) – 0-4

Pool B

  • Manitoba (Mackenzie Zacharias) – 3-0
  • Quebec (Laurie St-Georges) – 3-0
  • New Brunswick (Justine Comeau) – 2-1
  • Saskatchewan (Sara England) – 2-1
  • Newfoundland & Labrador (Mackenzie Glynn) – 1-2
  • Northwest Territories (Tyanna Bain) – 0-3
  • Prince Edward Island (Lauren Ferguson) – 0-4

Draw 8 Schedule – 2 p.m.

Art Hauser Centre

  • Sheet A – New Brunswick/Newfoundland & Labrador (Women’s)
  • Sheet B – Northwest Territories/Nova Scotia (Men’s)
  • Sheet C – Nunavut/Ontario (Men’s)
  • Sheet D – Saskatchewan/Northwest Territories (Women’s)
  • Sheet E – Host Team/Alberta (Women’s)

Prince Albert Golf & Curling Club

  • Sheet G – Nova Scotia/Northern Ontario (Women’s)
  • Sheet H – Manitoba/Quebec (Women’s)