Round the oval ice track

Snow mobile racer Albert Ratti and other racers compete in the Canadian Power Toboggan Championships in Beausejour, Man. during the March 2 to 4 weekend. -- Photo courtesy of Darryl Gershman/Submitted

P.A. trio compete in annual Power Toboggan Championships

A trio of Prince Albert-based snow mobile racers brought out their vintage machines for some national competition earlier this month.

Racers Albert Ratti, Darryl Frenette and Scot McHarg competed in the annual Canadian Power Toboggan Championships last weekend, held from March 2 to March 4 in Beausejour, Man.

The trio competed in seven different events over the three days, racing on a half-mile, oval track in the Manitoba town; Beausejour sits about 60 kilometres northeast of Winnipeg.

All the events each racer competed in were vintage, which meant they brought out their vintage-style snow mobiles.

Former Prince Albert resident Darryl Gershman is a board member of the Canadian Power Toboggan Championships. He also grooms the race track in the summer time, and shoots photos for the event.

He provided these shots of Albert Ratti to the Daily Herald.

Snow mobile racer Albert Ratti competes in the Canadian Power Toboggan Championships in Beausejour, Man. using his vintage snow mobile racer. — Photo courtesy of Darryl Gershman/Submitted

The following list shows the final results of the races that the P.A.-based racers competed in at the Championships.

Vintage masters 340 Sunday final

  1. Norm Chura – Anola, MB – 1973 Polaris
  2. Vic Mazur – West St Paul, MB – 1973 Polaris
  3. Albert Ratti – Prince Albert, SK – 1975 Merc Superstock
  4. Russell Liba – Warburg, AB – 1976 Merc
  5. Jerry Lepage – Murillo, ON – 1975 Arctic Cat
  6. Bruce Wittnebel – Mayville, WI – 1973 Polaris

SS 250/300/340 fan Sunday final

  1. Cory Raddysh – Flin Flon, MB – 1976 Mercury
  2. Duane Lassen – Creighton, SK – 1975 Merc
  3. Joe Bruce – Ste Anne, MB
  4. Hogan Jones – Selkirk, MB – 1976 Polaris
  5. Earl Lischynski – Winnipeg, MB – 1976 Merc
  6. Johnathon Hall – Beausejour, MB – 1976 Polaris
  7. Darryl Frenette – Prince Albert, SK – 1977 Polaris
  8. Miranda Peterson – Lancaster, MN – 1981 Lightning
  9. Tony Ottem – Milton, ND – 1974 Arctic Cat

SS 340 FA/340 LC/440 fan Sunday final

  1. Scot McHarg – Prince Albert, SK – 1976 Yamaha
  2. Greg Bauman – Hickson, ND – 1978 Polaris
  3. Will Manchulenko – Aubigny, MB – 1980 Ski Doo
  4. Albert Ratti – Prince Albert, SK – 75 Merc Superstock
  5. Ed Lehrke – Hallock, MN – 1982 Polaris
  6. Alex Manchulenko – Dufrost, MB – 1980 Moto-ski
  7. J.p. Lepage – Murillo, ON – 1975 Arctic Cat
  8. Earl Lischynski – Winnipeg, MB – 1976 Merc

Vintage Masters 340 Saturday final

  1. Norm Chura – Anola, MB – 1973 Polaris
  2. Bruce Wittnebel – Mayville, WI – 1973 Polaris
  3. Vic Mazur – West St Paul, MB – 1973 Polaris
  4. Russell Liba – Warburg, AB – 1976 Merc
  5. Albert Ratti – Prince Albert, SK – 1975 Merc Superstock

SS 250/300/340 fan Saturday final

  1. Cory Raddysh – Flin Flon, MB – 1976 Mercury
  2. Joe Bruce – Ste Anne, MB – 1976 Polaris
  3. Tony Ottem – Milton, ND – 1974 Arctic Cat
  4. Hogan Jones – Selkirk, MB – 1976 Polaris
  5. Darryl Frenette – Prince Albert, SK – 1977 Polaris
  6. Herb Jones – Selkirk, MB – 1976 Polaris
  7. Earl Lischynski – Winnipeg, MB – 1976 Merc
  8. Johnathon Hall – Beausejour, MB – 1976 Polaris
  9. Miranda Peterson – Lancaster, MN – 1981 Lightning

SS 340 FA/340 LC/440 fan Saturday final

  1. Will Manchulenko – Aubigny, MB – 1980 Ski Doo
  2. Ed Lehrke – Hallock, MN – 1982 Polaris
  3. Scot McHarg – Prince Albert, SK – 1976 Yamaha
  4. Kelsey Smith – Narol, MB – 1979 Skidoo
  5. Alex Manchulenko – Dufrost, MB – 1980 Moto-ski
  6. J.p. Lepage – Murillo, ON – 1975 Arctic Cat
  7. Earl Lischynski – Winnipeg, MB – 1976 Merc
  8. Leigh Baxter – Mayerthorpe, AB – 1976 Mercury

PM 340/SM 340/SS 440 Friday final

  1. Thomas Olson – Lodi, WI – 1973 Arctic Cat
  2. Nathan Feucht – Campbellsport, WI – 1973 Polaris
  3. Tony Ottem – Milton, ND – 1973 Arctic Cat
  4. Cody Wojcik – Beausejour, MB – 1973 Polaris
  5. Norm Chura – Anola, MB – 1973 Polaris
  6. Bill (Elvis) Stull – Polonia, WI – 1975 Rupp
  7. Bruce Wittnebel – Mayville, WI – 1973 Polaris
  8. Albert Ratti – Prince Albert, SK – 1975 Merc Superstock
  9. Cole Smith – Narol, MB – 1973 Skidoo

Thierman Financial