Prince Albert vs. the province

Following a strong performance at this week’s North Central District Track Meet, 59 Athletes from Prince Albert will travel to Saskatoon for provincials. (Josef Jacobson/Daily Herald)

PA to send 59 athletes to provincial track and field championship

Dozens of local athletes are preparing to face off against the best runners, jumpers and throwers from across Saskatchewan.

As of press time 59 individual students and eight relay teams from Prince Albert will be competing at the Saskatchewan High Schools Athletics Association Provincial Track and Field Championship at the University of Saskatchewan’s Griffiths Stadium at the on June 2 and 3.

The athletes qualified for their provincial berths at the North Central District Track Meet at Harry Jerome Track on Wednesday and Thursday.

With 28 individual students and four relay teams attending provincials, St. Mary coach Rene Quintal said his school is sending a slightly smaller delegation than usual.

“We had a strong group of Grade 12s last year, so we’re just kind of rebuilding a little bit this year,” he said.

Among the St. Mary athletes who will be returning to provincials is sprinter Taylor Strauss. Strauss had a strong showing at districts, beating two records set by former Carlton Crusader and national team member Katelyn Lehner in 2013. Strauss ran the 100-metre dash in 12.46 seconds, 0.09 seconds faster than Lehner, and she ran the 200-metre dash in 25.49 seconds, a 0.2-second improvement over Lehner’s time.

“I think it’s just showing the commitment Taylor’s had competing,” Quintal said.

“She’s been a real dedicated athlete training almost year-round for the last three years and it’s showing that her training volume is yielding really good results.”

For more on this story, please read the Prince Albert Daily Herald¹s subscription-based print or e-editions.

 

Going to provincials:

(Results as of press time)

Bella Amyotte, St. Mary (midget girls’ pole vault)

Breeze Arcand, St. Mary (junior girls’ discus/shot put)

Nicolas Bardal, Carlton (senior boys’ 400-metre dash/800-metre run)

Hendre Basson, Carlton (senior boys’ 100-metre dash)

Courtney Bates, PACI (senior girls’ high jump/triple jump)

Kiera Beachesne, Carlton (senior girls’ pole vault)

Mohammed Bensaleh, Carlton (junior boys’ 22-metre dash)

Cody Brayshaw, Carlton (junior boys’ pole vault)

Eric Brodacki, St. Mary (senior boys’ shot put)

Anthony Burant, Carlton (midget boys’ 100-metre dash/200-metre dash)

Hayden Cable, Carlton (junior boys’ 3,000-metre run)

Nayan Chand, St. Mary (senior boys’ 100-metre hurdles/200-metre dash /400-metre dash)

Emilie Cornelson, Carlton (midget girls’ high jump/long jump)

Maxwell Crawford, Carlton (junior boys’ high jump)

Hannah Donaldson, Carlton (senior girls’ 80-metre hurdles/long jump/triple jump)

Jamielyn Dyer, St. Mary (junior girls’ pole vault/triple jump/high jump)

Precious Egbejuo, Rivier (midget girls’ triple jump)

Sayge Elderkin, St. Mary (senior girls’ shot put/discus/javelin)

Nohl Garrison, St. Mary (midget boys’ discus)

Emilie Goller, St. Mary (midget girls’ 400-metre dash)

Jordan Goodpipe, Carlton (senior boys’ 3,000-metre run)

Aimee Grenier, Rivier (midget girls’ 1,500-metre run/3,000-metre run)

Nicholas Heleta, St. Mary (senior boys’ high jump)

Chantel Hewitt, Carlton (midget girls’ long jump/triple jump)

Creedin Highway, Carlton (senior boys’ pole vault)

Mackenzie Hufnagel, Rivier (senior girls shot put)

Mason Issel, St. Mary (senior boys’ discus)

Taryn Izsak, Carlton (midget girls’ high jump)

Bobo Kisusari, St. Mary (senior boys’ 100-metre dash/200-metre dash/long jump)

Jake Knudsen, St. Mary (junior boys’ pole vault/100-metre hurdles/high jump/javelin)

Kyle Kosowan, St. Mary (midget boys’ 3,000-metre run)

Brittany Krammer, St. Mary (junior girls’ 100-metre dash/200-metre dash)

Ian Leach, St. Mary (junior boys’ 400-metre dash/800-metre run/1,500-metre run)

Aaron Lemoal, St. Mary (senior boys’ pole vault)

Mckenna Miller, St. Mary (midget girls’ shot put)

Samantha Monette, St. Mary (junior girls’ 400-metre dash/800-metre run/1,500-metre run/3,000 metre run)

Nikala Morash, Carlton (senior girls’ pole vault/80-metre hurdles)

Brayden Mudjar, Carlton (midget boys’ 800-metre run/1,500-metre run)

Calvin Napope, Carlton (senior boys’ long jump/high jump)

Erin Oleksyn, Carlton (midget girls’ 80-metre hurdles)

Kimberlea Pfeil, Carlton (midget girls’ pole vault)

Tony Randhile, Carlton (junior boys’ shot put)

Annakah Ratt, St. Mary (midget girls’ 800-metre run)

Jade Roy, Carlton (junior girls’ discus/javelin)

Dylan Sande, St. Mary (junior boys’ 800-metre run/1,500-metre run)

Brett Sather, St. Mary (junior boys’ javelin)

Shay Sather, St. Mary (midget boys’ pole vault)

Tanner Soles, Carlton (midget boys’ shot put/discus)

Abby Soyko, Carlton (midget girls’ 100-metre dash/200-metre dash)

Alli Soyko, Carlton (midget girls’ javelin/discus)

Brezlon Stefanyshen, St. Mary (midget boys’ high jump/100-metre hurdles)

Taylor Strauss, St. Mary (senior girls’ 100-metre dash/200-metre dash)

Lauren Town, St. Mary (senior girls’ 200-metre dash/400-metre dash)

Andrew Urbaniak, Carlton (midget boys’ 100-metre dash)

Zedrick Uson, Carlton (junior boys’ 100-metre hurdles/long jump)

Shaelyn Vermette, St. Mary (midget girls’ 80-metre hurdles)

Hannah Walker, Carlton (junior girls’ 800-metre run/1,500-metre run/3,000-metre run)

Bernard Warner, St. Mary (junior boys’ 100-metre dash/triple jump)

Kyle Witkowski, St. Mary (midget boy’ pole vault)

Relay teams:

Carlton and St. Mary senior girls’ 4×100-metre

Carlton senior boys’ 4×100-metre

St. Mary junior girls’ 4×100-metre

St. Mary midget girls’ 4×100-metre

Carlton and St. Mary midget boys’ 4×100-metre

Carlton girls’ 800 Sprint Medley